Smoked by Liz, located at 75 Sophiastraat
Waalre, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://smokedbyliz.com
Sophia Street 75
Waalre
+31 (0)6 51 37 35 30
Elisabeth Beukers is the Data Protection Officer of Smoked by Liz He/she can be reached at elisabeth@smokedbyliz.com

Personal data we process
Smoked by Liz processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities to avoid collecting data on children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@smokedbyliz.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Smoked by Liz processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • Calling or emailing you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Informing you of changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Smoked by Liz analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

How long we keep personal data

Smoked by Liz will not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: 365 days

Sharing personal data with third parties
Smoked by Liz only discloses to third parties and only when necessary to fulfil our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Smoked by Liz uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. You can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Smoked by Liz, and you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request to access, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or request the revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@smokedbyliz.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Smoked by Liz would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Smoked by Liz takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to counter abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service team or at info@smokedbyliz.com